TRT 4th International Children's Media Conference

Carried out by the TRT Department of Child and Training, the 4th TRT International Children's Media Conference which aims to enhance children’s media, will be discussing “Content Production in Children's Media” this year.

Expert Speakers

All aspects of content production, new media platforms, the analysis and presentation of successful and systemized content, and the future of children’s media will be discussed in the conference that will be attended by the speakers having expertise in their fields from Turkey and other countries around the world.

Professionals Together

Children’s media professionals including children’s media organizations, publishing associations, universities and NGOs will find the opportunity to share their experiences and their projects, and to exchange ideas.

For World Children

With its mission to raise the future generations as healthy, productive, game-changing and conscious individuals and shaping the industry in this direction, TRT continues to hold its prestigious standin its ongoing projects for the children of the whole world in the international arena.

VIDEOS

You can download “TRT 4th International Children’s Media Conference” videos here.

1.Session – watch

2.Session – watch

1.Session – watch

2.Session – watch

SPEAKERS

plus

Angela Santomero

PBS

plus

Jan Willem Bult

Free Press Unlimited

plus

John Millner

 BBC Learnıng

plus

Judith Liberman

 NTV Radio

plus

Markus Nikel

 RAI Educational

plus

Roxie Munro

 

plus

Russel Miller

 Wonderreel

plus

Theresa Plummer Andrews

Plum Trees TV

plus

Obaiy Hashem

 Al Jazeera Media Network

plus

Ako Sirini

Suleymani Cinama Directorate

plus

Dilek Kırcaoğlu

Koru Children's Playhouse

plus

Figen Coşar

 

plus

İsmail Fidan

İSF STUDİOS

plus

İzzet Boğazlıyanlıoğlu

Mayadem

plus

Şafak Tavkul

Kültür University

plus

Cihan Bozkaya

Yazıhane

plus

Yusuf Duru

 Semerkant Television

plus

Mustafa Yavuz Gül

Resimli Filim Animasyon Stüdyosu

plus

Assoc. Prof. Dr. Zeynep İnan

Dumlupınar University

plus

Abdullah Mert

Selçuk University

PROGRAM

Content Administration and Production in Children’s Media:
Opportunities, Creativity and Challenges

Openning Speech – Şenol Göka (General Manager of TRT)

Coffee Break

30 mins

1st Session: Digital and Mobile Apps

9:30 - 13:00

210 mins

Roxie Munro – Creating Play-based Learning with Interactive Books and Apps

30 mins

Bosphorus BALLROOM

Russell Miller – ‘Molecular Media’ for Children

30 mins

Bosphorus BALLROOM

Coffee Break

30 mins

Markus Nikel – Getting Digital Natives Interested: Crossmedia as a Way to Combine Entertainment and Education

30 mins

Bosphorus BALLROOM

İzzet Boğazlıyanlıoğlu – Technologic Change in Transmition and Consumption of Contents

30 mins

Bosphorus BALLROOM

Question-Answer Session

60 mins

Bosphorus BALLROOM

Lunch and Coffee Break

60 mins

2nd Session: Creating Educational Content

14:00 - 17:30

210 mins

Mustafa Yavuz Gül, Cihan Bozkaya “Effects of Local Culture and Tradition on Production of Animations”

30 mins

Bosphorus BALLROOM

John Millner – From Educational Programmes to Educational Content

30 mins

Bosphorus BALLROOM

Coffee Break

30 mins

Dilek Kırcaoğlu and İsmail Fidan – Our Children are called ‘Rafadan Tayfa’

30 mins

Bosphorus BALLROOM

Angela Santomero – SKYPE : “How Do You Make a Hit Preschool Show?”

30 mins

Bosphorus BALLROOM

Question-Answer Session

60 mins

Bosphorus BALLROOM

Openning and Coffee Break

30 mins

1st Session: Family Factor in Programming for Children

09:30 - 13:00

210 mins

Abdullah Mert – Importance of Family Engagement in Children’s Media

30 mins

Bosphorus BALLROOM

Jan-Willem Bult – Uniting and Engaging Families Worldwide with Children’s Stories

30 mins

Bosphorus BALLROOM

Coffee Break

30 mins

Ako Sirini – Role of Family and Media in Creating Solidarity and Cooperation Among Children

30 mins

Bosphorus BALLROOM

Hatice Zeynep İnan – Assesment of Program Contents for Pre-school Children in the Contex of Family and Children’s Development

30 mins

Bosphorus BALLROOM

Obaiy Hashem – Family Block Inspirational Shows and Initiatives

30 mins

Bosphorus BALLROOM

Question-Answer Session

30 mins

Bosphorus BALLROOM

Lunch and Coffee Break

60 mins

2. Session: Traditional Forms in Developing Content for Children’s Media: Stories and Lullabies

14:00 - 17:20

200 mins

Figen Coşar-Tales of Grand Father

30 mins

Bosphorus BALLROOM

Yusuf Duru – Importance of Tales in Values Education

30 mins

Bosphorus BALLROOM

Coffee Break

30 mins

Judith Malika Liberman – Stories to Think, Create and Believe

30 mins

Bosphorus BALLROOM

Presentation of the Workshop “Scripting/Storyboarding”

30 mins

Bosphorus BALLROOM

Question and Answer Session

50 mins

Bosphorus BALLROOM

Closing Speech

25 mins

1st Day

Şafak Tavkul-Cihan Bozkaya – Concurrent Workshop: Scripting / Storyboarding

90 mins

TOPKAPI HALL

Şafak Tavkul-Cihan Bozkaya – Concurrent Workshop: Scripting / Storyboarding

120 mins

TOPKAPI HALL

Lunch and Coffee Break

60 dk

Şafak Tavkul-Cihan Bozkaya – Concurrent Workshop: Scripting / Storyboarding

60 mins

TOPKAPI HALL

Coffee Break

30 dk

Şafak Tavkul-Cihan Bozkaya – Concurrent Workshop: Scripting / Storyboarding

120 mins

TOPKAPI HALL

2nd Day

Şafak Tavkul-Cihan Bozkaya – Concurrent Workshop: Scripting / Storyboarding

90 mins

TOPKAPI HALL

Şafak Tavkul-Cihan Bozkaya – Concurrent Workshop: Scripting / Storyboarding

120 mins

TOPKAPI HALL

Lunch and Coffee Break

60 dk

Şafak Tavkul-Cihan Bozkaya – Concurrent Workshop: Scripting / Storyboarding

60 mins

TOPKAPI HALL

Coffee Break

30 dk

Şafak Tavkul-Cihan Bozkaya – Concurrent Workshop: Scripting / Storyboarding

30 mins

TOPKAPI HALL

PRESENTATION

You can download “TRT 4th International Children’s Media Conference” presentations here.

Angelo Santomero – Download – Watch

İsmail Fidan and Dilek Kırcaoğlu – Download – Watch

İzzet Boğazlıyanlıoğlu – Download – Watch

John Millner – Download – Watch

Markus Nikel – Download – Watch

Roxie Munro – Download – Watch

Russell Miller – Download – Watch

Abdullah Mert – Download – Watch

Ako Sirini – Download – Watch

Figen Coşar – Download – Watch

Obaiy Hashem – Download – Watch

Yusuf Duru – Download – Watch

Doç. Dr. Hatice Zeynep İnan – Download – Watch

Jan Williem Bult – Download – Watch

Radisson Blue Hotel Şişli

Address

19 Mayıs Cad. No 2
Şişli 34360 İstanbul

More Information